Dasypus yepesi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cingulata Dasypodidae

Scientific Name: Dasypus yepesi
Species Authority: Vizcaíno, 1995
Common Name(s):
English Yunga's Lesser Long-Nosed Armadillo, Yepes’s Mulita
Spanish Mulita de Yepes
Taxonomic Notes:

Dasypus yepesi has been named by Vizcaíno (1995) and includes specimens previously assigned to Dasypus mazzai, D. hybridus, D. septemcinctus and D. novemcinctus. Morphological and genetic studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-10-02
Assessor(s): Abba, A.M. & Vizcaíno, S.
Reviewer(s): Loughry, J. & Superina, M.
Contributor(s): Vizcaíno, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Abba, A.M.
Dasypus yepesi is listed as Data Deficient as there is no information on the exact range or the population status of this species, and no knowledge of the threats that are affecting it.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Dasypus yepesi is currently known only from Jujuy and Salta provinces, Argentina (Vizcaíno 1995). Due to the lack of field studies, no more than nine localities are known. Its range may extend into other parts of the Gran Chaco of Argentina, Bolivia and Paraguay (Abba et al. 2012). It probably occurs at altitudes between 450 and 1,800 m Asl.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina (Jujuy, Salta)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres):450
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status or trend of D. yepesi.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This armadillo species appears to be tolerant of a variety of ecological conditions from xeric habitats to humid montane forest (Vizcaíno 1995, Vizcaíno and Giallombardo 2001, Aguiar and Fonseca 2008).
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is hunted locally for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, but it can be assumed that it is used as a protein source and that habitat destruction is affecting it negatively.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Dasypus yepesi has been registered in Parque Nacional Calilegua (76,000 ha) and Parque Nacional El Rey (44,000 ha).

Citation: Abba, A.M. & Vizcaíno, S. 2014. Dasypus yepesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T61924A47444043. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided