Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pleurodeles nebulosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA SALAMANDRIDAE

Scientific Name: Pleurodeles nebulosus
Species Authority: (Guichenot, 1850)
Common Name(s):
English Algerian Ribbed Newt
French Triton D'Algerie
Taxonomic Notes: Carranza and Wade (2004) showed that most of the animals from North Africa previously referred to as Pleurodeles poireti actually belong to Pleurodeles nebulosus, true P. poireti being restricted to the Edough Peninsula in northern Algeria.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): David Donaire-Barroso, Alfredo Salvador, Tahar Slimani , El Hassan El Mouden, Philippe Geniez, Jose Mateo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in northern Algeria and Tunisia.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from northern Algeria, east to western Tunisia, but is absent from the Edough Peninsula in northern Algeria. The distribution map for this species largely follows the map presented in Veith et al. (2004), but its occurrence within this range is very limited due to fragmented habitat. The altitudinal range of the species is not known.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Tunisia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare and declining species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is presumed to be a largely aquatic species dependent upon cisterns, ponds, swamps, and other wetlands. It is not clear if this salamander uses terrestrial habitats. This species has a similar breeding strategy to Pleurodeles waltl, depositing its eggs and completing larval development within water.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by pollution of natural breeding ponds (dayas), through expansion and intensification of agriculture (livestock) in the region (Schleich, Kästle and Kabisch 1996). There is only limited suitable habitat within its range, suggesting that its populations could be small and severely fragmented.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not the species occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: David Donaire-Barroso, Alfredo Salvador, Tahar Slimani , El Hassan El Mouden, Philippe Geniez, Jose Mateo 2006. Pleurodeles nebulosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided