Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bolitoglossa obscura

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa obscura
Species Authority: Hanken, Wake and Savage, 2005
Common Name(s):
English Tapantí Giant Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: This species was described from specimens that were earlier provisionally assigned to Bolitoglossa nigrescens (Hanken et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): James Hanken, David Wake, Federico Bolaños
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Quebrada Valverde, 8km south of Tapantí, in Cartago Province, Costa Rica, at 1,555m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the holotype, which was collected in 1969, so its population status is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species was found in tropical premontane rainforest, where it is presumed to breed by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to it.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its sole known locality is within Parque Nacional Tapantí.

Citation: James Hanken, David Wake, Federico Bolaños 2006. Bolitoglossa obscura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided