Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gracixalus supercornutus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Gracixalus supercornutus
Species Authority: (Orlov, Cuc & Truong, 2004)
Synonym(s):
Philautus supercornutus Orlov, Cuc and Truong, 2004

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Raoul Bain
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from low altitudes (less than 100m asl) up to 1,300m asl in central Viet Nam. There are records from Bach Ma and Ba Na National Parks in the Hai Van mountain range, and also from localities further to the west closer to the Laotian border, all in Thua Thien-Hue Province. There are also records from further south, in Mang Canh Commune, Kon Plong District, Kon Tum Province. Given the distributions of other Rhacophoridae, Ranidae, and Megophryidae species, this species might also occur at over 1,000m asl in Quang Nam, Kon Tum, and Gia Lai Provinces of southern Viet Nam, and in adjacent regions of Lao People's Democratic Republic. Its distribution remains very poorly known.
Countries:
Native:
Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: All of the records of this species are from primary or old secondary forest, very close to small cascading forest springs falling from steep mountain slopes. It is usually found under the leaves and branches of trees and bushes at night. Jelly-like clutches of 2-10 eggs were found on the tips of large leaves on the bank of a stream in October, with larvae at different developmental stages and some clutches already deserted by the larvae. An adult male was noted to be guarding one clutch.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on specific threats to this species, and it is very unlikely to be the specific target of harvesting for human consumption, since it is so small and cryptic.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from two protected areas: Bach Ma and Ba Na National Parks.

Citation: Raoul Bain 2006. Gracixalus supercornutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided