Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus mittermeieri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus mittermeieri
Species Authority: (Meegaskumbura & Manamendra-Arachchi, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Philautus mittermeieri Meegaskumbura & Manamendra-Arachchi, 2005

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Madhava Meegaskumbura, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000km2, it is currently only known from two localities, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This lowland Sri Lankan endemic is only known from two localities: the type locality of Kottawa at 60m asl, and from Beraliya Forest, Elpitiya, at 150m asl, both in the south of the country (Meegaskumbura and Manamendra-Arachchi 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The current population status is not known.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits the shrub understorey of closed-canopy lowland rainforest. It is not believed to be tolerant of habitat degradation. Males are seen calling at night in chorus from leaves up to 1m above the ground (Meegaskumbura and Manamendra-Arachchi 2005). It presumably breeds by direct development like other species of the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some parts of its range are impacted by intensive land-use change, due to smallholder farming activities and logging. Drought is also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Kottawa Forest Reserve and the Beraliya Forest Reserve. Further survey work is needed to determine the population status of this species.

Citation: Madhava Meegaskumbura, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi 2006. Pseudophilautus mittermeieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided