Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus frankenbergi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus frankenbergi
Species Authority: (Meegaskumbura & Manamendra-Arachchi, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Philautus frankenbergi Meegaskumbura & Manamendra-Arachchi, 2005

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Madhava Meegaskumbura, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000km2, its Area of Occupancy is less than 500km2, it is currently known from only two locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Sri Lankan endemic is restricted to the highest elevations of the Central Hills and is currently known only from Horton Plains National Park at 2,135m asl, and Namunukula Peak at 1,850-1,980m asl. It is separated from its sister species, Philautus auratus, by a 1,450m deep valley (Meegaskumbura and Manamendra-Arachchi 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The current population status is not known.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in the sub-canopy of closed-canopy montane forests and cardamom plantations within the forest. Males call from their perches on leaves 1-3m above the ground (Meegaskumbura and Manamendra-Arachchi 2005). Breeding is by direct development, and the species is not dependent upon water. The female excavates a deep hole in the forest floor where the eggs are then deposited. It is dependent on relatively undisturbed closed-canopy cloud forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is clearing of the species' forest habitat, due to subsistence agriculture and logging. Drought is also an important threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Horton Plains National Park. There is a need for further survey work to determine the current population status of this species.

Citation: Madhava Meegaskumbura, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi 2006. Pseudophilautus frankenbergi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided