Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kurixalus ananjevae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Kurixalus ananjevae
Species Authority: (Matsui and Orlov, 2004)
Synonym(s):
Chirixalus ananjevae Matsui and Orlov, 2004

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Simon Stuart
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from 1,500m asl in Rao Cua District, Ha Tinh Province, central Viet Nam.
Countries:
Native:
Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It was found in montane forest, perching on the leaves of bushes at night. It is presumed to reproduce by larval development, and is likely to breed in forest pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to the habitat of this species include clearance of forest for agricultural fields, livestock grazing, and timber extraction (both illegal logging and firewood collection). All of these threats might increase following construction of National Highway 2, the proposed route of which runs near to this reserve (Tordoff 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The sole known locality for this species is within Vu Quang Nature Reserve. Given that the threats to the habitat of this species are ongoing despite current management practices, there is a need for significantly improved protected area management and law enforcement.

Citation: Simon Stuart 2006. Kurixalus ananjevae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided