Map_thumbnail_large_font

Glyphoglossus minutus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Glyphoglossus minutus (Das, Yaakob & Lim, 2004)
Synonym(s):
Calluella minuta Das, Yaakob & Lim, 2004
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: When the first assessment for this species was published (in 2006) it was under the generic name Calluella. Calluella Stoliczka, 1872 is now recognised as  a junior synonym of Glyphoglossus Gunther, 1869 "1868" (Peloso et al. 2016), hence the transfer of this species to the genus Gylyphoglossus. This is not a reassessment of the status of this species; instead it is an updated version of the original assessment to reflect this taxonomic change.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2006-02-02
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Das, I.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Stuart, S.N.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from three specimens from the north-west of Taman Negara National Park in Pahang State, Peninsular Malaysia. Two of these were collected at 167 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in lowland dipterocarp forest, and is presumed to breed by larval development. Large black ants have been found in the stomachs of this species.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant known threats to it, given that it occurs in a protected area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Taman Negara National Park is the only protected area from which it is currently known.

Citation: Das, I. 2016. Glyphoglossus minutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T61846A91529052. . Downloaded on 26 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided