Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oreobates choristolemma

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Oreobates choristolemma
Species Authority: (Harvey and Sheehy, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Ischnocnema choristolemma Harvey and Sheehy, 2005

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Michael Harvey
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from around 1,000m asl in the Serranía de Bella Vista, Caranavi Province, La Paz Department, Bolivia. It is likely to occur patchily in suitable habitat more widely along the eastern slopes of the Andes in Bolivia and Peru.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be rare.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is known from deep in rainforest, where individuals were found on the ground near rocky seeps along a densely forested hillside parallel to a large river. This species is presumed to breed by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss from smallholder agriculture is likely to be its main threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known from any protected areas, but the type locality is near Parque Nacional Madidi and the Reserva de la Biósfera y Terretorio Indígena de Pilón Lajas, in which it might be expected to occur.

Citation: Michael Harvey 2006. Oreobates choristolemma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided