Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis polemistes 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis polemistes
Species Authority: (Lynch and Ardila-Robayo, 2004)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus polemistes Lynch and Ardila-Robayo, 2004

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only two locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Colombia, and is known from four specimens collected at 2,300-2,320m asl in the Municipio de Urrao, vereda La Clara, quebrada Cañahonda, and from from quebrada La Penca, very nearby. Both localities are on the western flank of the Cordillera Occidental in western Antioquia Department, Colombia. It is unlikely to occur more widely due to the presence of a sister species, Eleutherodactylus bellona, in adjacent regions.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the current population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known from patches of primary forest, and is closely associated with streams. It is suspected to be intolerant of habitat disturbance. Breeding is presumed to take place by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information is currently available on threats, but the presence of armed groups in the area is probably providing additional protection for the species. Nonetheless, its small range renders it susceptible to stochastic threatening processes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Permanent Commision on National Parks (of the Academia Colombiana de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales) has recommended to the Colombian Government that the Parque Nacional Natural Las Orquideas be expanded in size so as to incorporate the Paramo de Frontino, down to a lower altitudinal limit of 2,400m asl. If the government approves the enlargement, Eleutherodactylus polemistes will benefit by the inclusion of its localities within the expanded park. This species is in need of close population monitoring given its small range.

Citation: John Lynch. 2006. Pristimantis polemistes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61817A12562100. . Downloaded on 25 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided