Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis aniptopalmatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis aniptopalmatus (Duellman and Hedges, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus aniptopalmatus Duellman and Hedges, 2005
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2018. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-04-18
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Angulo, A., Lehr, E. & von May, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although the distribution is limited – extent of occurrence (EOO) of 300 km2 – it occurs in two protected areas, one of which is well protected, and threats outside of the protected areas are currently localised and not thought to be causing declines.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from 2,300–2,600 m asl within two protected areas (Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park and Área de Conservación Municpal Bosque de Sho'llet), near Oxapampa and Cumbre de Ollón on the western slopes of the Cordillera Yanachaga in Oxapampa Province, Pasco Department, central Peru. It has also been recorded in the Vaqueria Sector within the buffer zone of Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park (A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017). Based on the great phenotypical variation observed in this species, it may have been described twice (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). Its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 300 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2300
Upper elevation limit (metres):2600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally abundant in Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). One individual was observed during surveys in 2013 in the sector of San Alberto in Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park (A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017). In 2012, at least 10 individuals were found within Área de Conservación Municpal Bosque de Sho'llet over approximately four days of surveys (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). Its population status is considered to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known from cloud forest, where individuals were found under moss on tree trunks, on leaves of low vegetation, and under moss on the ground (Duellman and Hedges 2005, E. Lehr, R. von May and A. Angulo pers. comm. 2017). It is unknown whether this species can tolerate any level of habitat disturbance. It is presumed to breed by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It occurs within Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park, which is currently well protected (A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017). There is some encroachment of agriculture in the buffer zone of park as well as selective logging that could be a threat to this species (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species is known from Parque Nacional Yanachaga-Chemillén and Área de Conservación Municpal Bosque de Sho'llet.

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats. Further taxonomic work is in progress to clarify the status of species (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Pristimantis aniptopalmatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T61806A3107566. . Downloaded on 22 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided