Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus chlorocraspedus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus chlorocraspedus
Species Authority: (Caldwell, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Cryptophyllobates chlorocraspedus Caldwell, 2005

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Simon Stuart
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since - even though the only known population has likely been lost - it has only recently been described, is likely to occur more widely, and there is still very little information on its overall extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from the type locality, around 5km west of Porto Walter on the Rio Juruá, Acre State, Brazil. The limits of its range remain unknown.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not common.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is known from primary lowland forest, often in treefall gaps, where individuals were found on logs 5-70cm above the ground, and also in wood shavings on the ground. One was also located resting on a leaf at night. Larvae were found in a pool formed in the trunk of a large fallen tree, and also being transported on the back of an adult male.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species was presumably greatly impacted by the conversion of the area from which the species was found into cattle pasture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas.

Citation: Simon Stuart 2006. Hyloxalus chlorocraspedus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided