Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nannophryne apolobambica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Nannophryne apolobambica
Species Authority: (De la Riva, Ríos and Aparicio, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Bufo apolobambicus De la Riva, Ríos and Aparicio, 2005
Nannophryne apolobambicus De la Riva, Ríos & Aparicio, 2005

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Ignacio De La Riva
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the vicinity of the type locality, at 2,820m asl, at Laitique on the banks of the river Pelechuco, around five hours walk downstream from the village of Pelechuco towards Apolo, in Franz Tamayo Province, La Paz Department, Bolivia. It is also likely to occur in other areas of the Cordillera de Apolobamba, including nearby Peru.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is known from a steep area in the upper reaches of the cloud forest. Active individuals were found during the day and night on the forest floor and paths. This species is presumed to be a larval developer.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by heavy subsistence agriculture, cattle grazing, and timber collection for house construction and firewood, which has reduced much nearby habitat to secondary forest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The only known localities for this species are within the Area Natural de Manejo Integrado Nacional Apolobamba, and Parque Nacional Madidi.

Citation: Ignacio De La Riva 2006. Nannophryne apolobambica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided