Vipera seoanei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Vipera seoanei
Species Authority: Lataste, 1879
Common Name(s):
English Seoane's Viper
Spanish Vibora de Seoane

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Juan M. Pleguezuelos, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Rafael Marquez, Marc Cheylan, Philippe Geniez, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to extreme northern Portugal, northwestern and north-central Spain and extreme southwestern France. It occurs from sea level up to 1,900 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
France; Portugal; Spain
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in areas of low scrubland, woodland edges and open areas. It known also to occur in pastoral and agricultural land. The females give birth to three to 10 young every two years.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by direct persecution when encountered, loss of habitat through fire, and the intensification of agricultural methods, in particular the destruction of hedges in pastureland.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex III of the Bern Convention. It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Juan M. Pleguezuelos, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Rafael Marquez, Marc Cheylan, Philippe Geniez, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Vipera seoanei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61594A12505084. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided