Trogonophis wiegmanni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Trogonophidae

Scientific Name: Trogonophis wiegmanni
Species Authority: Kaup, 1830
Common Name(s):
English Checkerboard Worm Lizard
French Trogonophis
Taxonomic Notes: The subspecies T. wiegmanni elegans is endemic to western Morocco (Bons and Geniez 1996).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Ulrich Joger, Juan Pleguezuelos, Tahar Slimani & Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from western Morocco (including Ceuta, Melilla and the Chafarinas Islands [Spain]), eastwards through northern Algeria into northwestern Tunisia. It can be found from sea level up to 1,900 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Morocco; Spain; Tunisia
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be abundant in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally, though not always found in moist soil that is covered by stones, rocks and other ground cover. It can be found close to roadsides, in traditionally cultivated areas, grassland, in oak forest and oak-juniper forests, in steppe habitat and in sandy patches without vegetation. This species is ovoviviparous, the female gives birth to between two and five young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known, but it is presumed to be impacted in parts of its range by conversion of steppe lands to agricultural land. It is commonly found under stones, and removal of suitable stones for house construction is thought to be a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to exist in several national parks throughout its range.

Citation: Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Ulrich Joger, Juan Pleguezuelos, Tahar Slimani & Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Trogonophis wiegmanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61589A12502172. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided