Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Phyllodactylidae

Scientific Name: Tarentola mauritanica
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Common Wall Gecko, Moorish Gecko
Spanish Salamanquesa Común, Salamanquesa Común
Taxonomic Notes: Genetic analyses suggest that the subspecies Tarentola mauritanica fascicularis is probably a valid species (Harris et al. 2004), but no formal taxonomic proposal has yet been made (Crochet and Dubois 2004). Tarentola mauritanica appears to be a species complex, with animals in northwestern Libya and southern Tunisia possibly representing a separate species (S. Baha El Din pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Milan Vogrin, Claudia Corti, Valentin Pérez Mellado, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Marc Cheylan, Juan Pleguezuelos, Sherif Baha El Din, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges throughout much of the Mediterranean region. Mainland European populations are distributed from Portugal (except the northwest), Spain (absent from most of the north), and southern France, throughout mainly coastal areas of Italy, southern Slovenia, northern coastal Croatia and southwestern parts of Greece. In northern Africa the species ranges from northern Egypt, through northern Libya, northern and central Tunisia, and northern Algeria to most of Morocco and northwestern Western Sahara. There is an isolated introduced population in southern Western Sahara. It is present on many Mediterranean islands including Corsica (France), Sardinia, Sicily, Pantellaria and Lampedusa (all in Italy), the Ionian Islands and Crete (all in Greece). Many of the populations in the northern Mediterranean are likely to have been introduced in ancient times. It has been introduced to a number of areas including the Balearic Islands and Tenerife (Spain), the island of Madeira (Portugal), Montevideo (Uruguay), Buenos Aires (Argentina) and California (United States). It is found from sea level up to as high as 2,300m asl (in Spain).
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Croatia; Egypt; France; Greece; Italy; Libya; Morocco; Portugal; Slovenia; Spain; Tunisia; Western Sahara
Argentina; United States; Uruguay
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is sometimes a very common species. Populations may be expanding with increasing urbanization.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in a variety of habitats, and it has been recorded from rocky areas, cliffs, stone walls, ruins, building walls and inside houses. It is generally not present in forested areas although animals can often be found climbing in trees. The females lay clutches of one to two eggs. These may be laid communally, typically under stones, in cracks and in hollow trees.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. Populations in Egypt are threatened by overcollection for the pet trade and by habitat degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by international legislation over parts of its range, and it occurs in many protected areas. Further studies into the impact of commercial trade on this species in Egypt is needed. Further taxonomic studies are needed for this species.

Citation: Milan Vogrin, Claudia Corti, Valentin Pérez Mellado, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Marc Cheylan, Juan Pleguezuelos, Sherif Baha El Din, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Tarentola mauritanica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61578A12496137. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided