Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Phyllodactylidae

Scientific Name: Tarentola angustimentalis
Species Authority: Steindachner, 1891
Common Name(s):
English East Canary Gecko
Spanish Perenquén Majorero, Perenquén Majorero
Tarentola mauretanica (Linnaeus, 1758)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern because, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, it is common, occurs in habitats that are not significantly threatened, and does not appear to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the islands of Fuerteventura, Lanzarote, Lobos, Graciosa, Montaña Clara, Alegranza and the Roque del Este in the Canary Islands (Spain). It is found up to 800m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in most habitats within its range. It lives in stony and rocky areas, lava fields, stone walls, dunes, salt flats with vegetation, scrubland, cultivated areas and human habitations. The females lay clutches of one or two eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by international legislation and occurs in a number of protected areas. It is listed on Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive.

Citation: Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Tarentola angustimentalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61572A12518158. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided