Map_thumbnail_large_font

Saurodactylus mauritanicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Sphaerodactylidae

Scientific Name: Saurodactylus mauritanicus (Duméril and Bibron, 1836)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
Spanish Geco de Alborán, Geco De Alborán
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Bons and Geniez (1996) in treating Saurodactylus brosseti as a species distinct from S. mauritanicus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Ulrich Joger, Tahar Slimani, El Hassan El Mouden, Philippe Geniez, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in northeastern Morocco, northwestern Algeria, and the Spanish territories of Melilla, the Isla de Alborán and the Charfarinas Archipelago. It can range from sea level up to 1,200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Morocco; Spain
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is not a widely distributed species, but is locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in semi-arid and arid rocky areas, with a sloping gradient. Animals can be found in piles of stones and sheltering in ground vegetation. The females lay up to eight clutches of a single egg per year in captivity. The egg is deposited in a self-dug tunnel on the ground.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although the species is not believed to be globally threatened, it is locally threatened by habitat loss caused by ongoing urbanization and conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Bades Reserve in Morocco.

Citation: Ulrich Joger, Tahar Slimani, El Hassan El Mouden, Philippe Geniez, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Saurodactylus mauritanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61569A12517583. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided