Saurodactylus fasciatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Sphaerodactylidae

Scientific Name: Saurodactylus fasciatus
Species Authority: Werner, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Banded Toed Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to a small area of northern Morocco between the Middle Atlas Mountains, the Rif Mountains and the coast. It appears to have a fragmented distribution
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found on a semi-arid plateau that reaches the coast at one point, the foothills of the Middle Atlas Mountains and Rif Mountains, and has also been recorded from forested areas. Females have three clutches per year with two eggs each.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is being lost through ongoing agricultural intensification and urbanisation in the region.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is currently unprotected, and there is a need to establish protected areas to conserve important populations.

Citation: Joger, U., Slimani, T., El Mouden, H. & Geniez, P. 2006. Saurodactylus fasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61568A12517362. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided