Psammodromus microdactylus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Psammodromus microdactylus
Species Authority: (Boettger, 1881)
Common Name(s):
English Small-fingered Psammodromus, Green Psammodromus
Algira microdactyla Boettger, 1881

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Geniez, P., Slimani, T. & El Mouden, H.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from relictary isolated populations in the mountains of the Rif, the Moyen and Haut Atlas of northern and central Morocco. It occurs up to 2,250m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very rare species with few records.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in montane areas where it has been recorded from closely cropped, dense grassland, and areas of dwarf palm in open country. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species appears to have undergone a significant decline, possibly related to the abandonment of grazing regimes leading to overgrown, unsuitable habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if this species is present in protected areas.

Citation: Geniez, P., Slimani, T. & El Mouden, H. 2006. Psammodromus microdactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61561A12493387. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided