Psammodromus algirus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Psammodromus algirus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Algerian Psammodromus, Large Psammodromus
Spanish Lagartija Colilarga
Lacerta algira Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomic Notes: Populations in Iberia and France previously assigned to this species are now regarded as separate species jeanneae and manuelae (Busack et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Mateo, J.A., Cheylan, M., Nouira, M.S., Joger, U., Sá-Sousa, P., Pérez Mellado, V., Martinez Solano, I. & Sindaco, R.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northern Tunisia, northern Algeria and northern and central Morocco, Conigli islet near Lampedusa island (Italy), and the Spanish North African territories of Ceuta and Melilla. It occurs from sea level up to 2,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Italy; Morocco; Spain (Spanish North African Territories); Tunisia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species in most of its range. The only European locality (Conigli islet near Lampedusa) is inhabited by a small population, threatened by the degradation of vegetation due to a large colony of gulls.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in dense bushes and shrubland, in open or degraded woodland areas, pine forests and eucalyptus plantations, coastal dunes and beaches. It also occurs in rural gardens and in some agricultural areas. Females lay between eight and 11 eggs.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This main threat to this species appears to be the clearance of ground cover for conversion to agricultural use and urbanization, leading to the fragmentation of local populations, but overall this species is not significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Mateo, J.A., Cheylan, M., Nouira, M.S., Joger, U., Sá-Sousa, P., Pérez Mellado, V., Martinez Solano, I. & Sindaco, R. 2016. Psammodromus algirus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T61558A86629654. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided