Podarcis waglerianus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Podarcis waglerianus
Species Authority: Gistel, 1868
Common Name(s):
English Sicilian Wall Lizard
Podarcis wagleriana Gistel, 1868
Taxonomic Notes: We follow here the recent publication by Böhme & Köhler (2005) in considering the gender of Podarcis to be masculine. The taxonomic rank of the subspecies P.w. marettimensis from Marettimo Island needs to be elucidated.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Italy, occurring on the island of Sicily, where it is absent from the northeastern part of the island, the Egadian Islands (Favignana, Levanzo and Marettimo), and on Isola Grande dello Stagnone and Maraone. It occurs up to 1,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a relatively common species, and generally has stable populations, except perhaps some populations on smaller islands.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a largely terrestrial species found in areas of scrubland, woodland edges, pasture, cultivated land and rural gardens. The females lay clutches of four to six eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The populations on Sicily appear to be stable, although on small islands it could be threatened by competition and hybridization with P. siculus. A number of insular populations (e.g., that of Marettimo Island) might be threatened or declining, possibly due to invasive predators.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention and Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive. It presumably occurs in some protected areas. The subspecies P.w. marettimensis is probably seriously threatened.

Citation: Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano. 2009. Podarcis waglerianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61557A12516504. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided