Map_thumbnail_large_font

Podarcis peloponnesiacus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Podarcis peloponnesiacus
Species Authority: (Bibron & Bory, 1833)
Common Name(s):
English Peloponnese Wall Lizard
Synonym(s):
Podarcis peloponnesiaca (Bibron and Bory, 1833)
Taxonomic Notes: The gender of the genus Podarcis has been considered to be feminine by some authors (Arnold, 2000; Lanza and Boscherini, 2000; Montori and Llorente, 2005) and masculine by others (Böhme 1997; Böhme 1998). We follow here the recent publication by Böhme and Köhler (2005) in considering the gender of Podarcis to be masculine.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its currently known Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat, it has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the Peloponnese region of southern Greece. It is also present on the island of Psili in the Gulf of Argolis, Greece. It occurs from sea level up to 1,600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Greece
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a relatively common species. It has not been surveyed since the Peloponnese fires in 2007, which may have caused a decline in this species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in dry scrubland, rocky areas, olive groves and vineyards, in traditionally cultivated areas and in old buildings. The females lay two clutches of one to six eggs annually.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is locally threatened by habitat loss through fire, and by urbanization.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention. Its range includes several protected areas.

Citation: Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis. 2009. Podarcis peloponnesiacus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61551A12514581. . Downloaded on 29 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided