Map_thumbnail_large_font

Podarcis muralis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Podarcis muralis
Species Authority: (Laurenti, 1768)
Common Name(s):
English Common Wall Lizard
Spanish Lagartija Roquera, Lagartija Roquera
Taxonomic Notes: Additional research is needed to understand the status of several described subspecies.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Wolfgang Böhme, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Marc Cheylan, Hans Konrad Nettmann, László Krecsák, Bogoljub Sterijovski, Benedikt Schmidt, Petros Lymberakis, Richard Podloucky, Roberto Sindaco, Aziz Avci
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in Europe. It ranges from northern Spain, northwards to northern France, southern Belgium, Luxembourg, west-central Germany, much of Austria, southwestern Czech Republic, central Slovakia and central Hungary, and eastwards to central Romania, Bulgaria, most of the Balkans (excluding most of the Aegean islands) and northwestern Anatolia, Turkey. It occurs on Jersey in the Channel Islands (United Kingdom). It is largely absent from Northern Europe (it occurs as small patchy, isolated populations in the north of its range), southern Iberia (though there are fragmented, isolated populations in central Spain), and parts of southern Italy and its larger islands (Sardinia, Sicily, and Apulia). It has been introduced to the United States. Many southern subspecies of P. muralis have been introduced to Switzerland, where they are mostly found along railway lines (Benedikt Schmidt pers. comm.). It is found from sea level up to 2,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Austria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Italy; Liechtenstein; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Romania; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Switzerland; Turkey; United Kingdom
Introduced:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally an abundant species in suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In dry areas, the species is largely found in humid or semi-humid habitats. It the more northern parts of its range it is mostly found in the driest areas. It can be occur in rocky and scree areas, scrubland, deciduous and coniferous woodland, orchards, vineyards, fields, stone walls, and on buildings. It is often found in human settlements including large cities and villages and railway lines which may be a possible method of dispersal. The females lay two to three clutches of two to six eggs per year. This species has been introduced in many places in Germany and the United Kingdom, often presumably by hobbyists (e.g. terrarium owners).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There generally appear to be no major threats to this adaptable and widespread species. Populations are locally threatened in parts of its range, including those on islands or in mountains (for example through the development of alpine tourism in the Central Mountains of Spain). Several populations, principally in Northern Europe, are threatened by the loss of suitable habitat to agricultural intensification and overuse of pesticides. This species is frequently encountered in the pet trade, however the overall impact of this is not considered to constitute a major threat. The introduction of non-native subspecies may represent a threat to some localized populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention, and on Annex IV of the European Union Habitats Directive. It is protected by national legislation in many countries (e.g.. Switzerland), and occurs in a number of protected areas. The subspecies P. m. rasquinetti is listed as DD on the Spanish National Red List. This species is categorized as Least Concern in Switzerland (Monney and Meyer, 2005).

Citation: Wolfgang Böhme, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Marc Cheylan, Hans Konrad Nettmann, László Krecsák, Bogoljub Sterijovski, Benedikt Schmidt, Petros Lymberakis, Richard Podloucky, Roberto Sindaco, Aziz Avci 2009. Podarcis muralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided