Map_thumbnail_large_font

Podarcis melisellensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Podarcis melisellensis
Species Authority: (Braun, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Dalmatian Wall Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Rastko Ajtic, Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Roberto Sindaco
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Mediterranean and sub-Mediterranean zones from extreme northeastern Italy through southwestern Slovenia, Croatia, southern Bosnia-Herzegovina, southern Montenegro to northwestern Albania. It is present on many Adriatic islands. The species ranges from sea level up to 1,400 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Italy; Montenegro; Slovenia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a relatively common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in dry open woodland, scrub, pastures and overgrown areas. It can be found on cliffs, rocks and stone walls. The females lays two to eight eggs per clutch.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species overall. Some distinct island populations may be threatened by the introduction of cats and other predators (such as the Indian mongoose on some Adriatic islands [Roberto Sindaco pers. comm., October, 2008]).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention and Annex IV of the EC Habitats Directive. It is known from the Skadar Lake Protected Area in Montenegro. There are no further conservation actions currently needed.

Citation: Rastko Ajtic, Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Roberto Sindaco 2009. Podarcis melisellensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided