Map_thumbnail_large_font

Podarcis bocagei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Podarcis bocagei
Species Authority: (Seoane, 1884)
Common Name(s):
English Bocage's Wall Lizard
Spanish Lagartija de Bocage, Lagartija De Bocage
Taxonomic Notes: We treat Podarcis carbonelli as a separate species from P. bocagei, following Sá-Sousa (2000a), Sá-Sousa and Harris (2002) based on genetic differences (see also: Harris et al. 2002; Harris and Sá-Sousa 2001, 2002; Pinho et al. 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Paulo Sá-Sousa, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from northwestern Spain and northern Portugal, south to the River Douro. It occurs from sea level to 1,900m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Portugal; Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be common in suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in open deciduous woodland and Atlantic scrubland (Taxus or Erica), on coastal sand dunes and in rural areas including villages. The females may lay two to four clutches of two to nine eggs annually.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although the species is not significantly threatened overall, some populations may be threatened by forest fires, conifer agroforestry, degradation of coastal dune habitats, and the development of tourism facilities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention. It occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Paulo Sá-Sousa, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano 2009. Podarcis bocagei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided