Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ophisops occidentalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Ophisops occidentalis
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1887
Common Name(s):
English Western Snake-eyed Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Nouira, M.S., Geniez, P. & El Din, S.B.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population in the west of its range, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This North African species ranges from extreme northeastern Morocco, through northern Algeria and northern and central Tunisia, to northern Libya to northwestern Egypt (S. Baha El Din pers. comm.). It is found up to 1,500 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Egypt; Libya; Morocco; Tunisia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species in most parts of its range. It is very rare on the edge of its range in Morocco. In Egypt it is a rare and declining species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in areas of open, solid ground with a covering of grasses, and also in scrubland and in steppe. It can be found in traditionally managed fields. It is not found on rock faces or in areas of mobile sands. In Egypt, it is confined to a very narrow habitat along lightly vegetated calcareous ridges extending parallel to the Mediterranean coast (S. Baha El Din pers. comm.). The females lay three or four eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the western part of its range there are no known threats to this species; it could perhaps be threatened by expanding agriculture, but this is considered to be unlikely. In Egypt, it is highly threatened by limestone quarrying, tourism resort expansion, agricultural expansion, overgrazing and collection of firewood. In Egypt, as much as 50% of suitable habitat has been lost in the last ten years.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from protected areas in Tunisia and may be present in other protected areas in its range. In Egypt, it is present in the proposed Salum protected area on the Libyan border. Further research is needed to clarify the distribution of this species (eg. in Libya), and to establish the relationship between this species and O. elegans (S. Baha El Din pers. comm.).

Citation: Nouira, M.S., Geniez, P. & El Din, S.B. 2006. Ophisops occidentalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided