Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Montivipera xanthina 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Montivipera xanthina
Species Authority: (Gray, 1849)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Ottoman Viper
Synonym(s):
Daboia xanthina Gray, 1849
Vipera bulgardaghica Nilson & Andren, 1985
Vipera xanthina (Gray, 1849)
Taxonomic Notes: This species is included in Montivipera following Nilson et al. (1999) and Lenk et al. (2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Böhme, W., Lymberakis, P., Tok, V., Ugurtas, I.H., Sevinç, M., Crochet, P.-A., Kaska, Y., Kumlutaş, Y., Avci, A., Üzüm, N., Yeniyurt, C. & Akarsu, F.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2006 – Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in northeastern Greece and in Turkey (western, southern and central Anatolia). In Greece it is also present on the islands of Lesbos, Chios, Samos, Patmos, Leipsoi, Leros, Kalymnos, Kos, Symi, Chalki and Oenousses. It ranges from sea level up to 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Greece; Turkey
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can be common in upland areas and on islands.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in Mediterranean scrubland and mountain steppe habitats. It can be found in rural gardens, cultivated land, olive groves and among ruins. The females give birth to between two and 15 young.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A number populations in western Anatolia, Turkey, appear to be threatened by overcollection for the pet trade. There is some illegal export of this species from Turkey. There is some localized persecution of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention. It is listed on Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive. It is present in many protected areas in southeast Anatolia, Turkey and in Greece as well.

Citation: Böhme, W., Lymberakis, P., Tok, V., Ugurtas, I.H., Sevinç, M., Crochet, P.-A., Kaska, Y., Kumlutaş, Y., Avci, A., Üzüm, N., Yeniyurt, C. & Akarsu, F. 2016. Montivipera xanthina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T61537A86548598. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided