Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lacerta viridis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Lacerta viridis
Species Authority: (Laurenti, 1768)
Common Name(s):
English Green Lizard
Taxonomic Notes: We follow the recent tendency to treat Lacerta viridis and L. bilineata as separate species, but this is only weakly supported by genetic data (Amann et al., 1997; Mayer and Beyerlein, 2002; Arnold et al 2007). The currently accepted taxonomy of the viridis-bilineata complex requires further research (Crochet and Dubois, 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Milan Vogrin, Claudia Corti, Valentin Pérez Mellado, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Marc Cheylan, Juan Pleguezuelos, Hans Konrad Nettmann, Bogoljub Sterijovski, Petros Lymberakis, Richard Podloucky, Dan Cogalniceanu, Aziz Avci
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from extreme north-east Italy, eastern Germany, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, eastern Austria, and Slovenia, east to Romania, Moldova and southern Ukraine, southwards into the Balkan Peninsula in Croatia (including some Adriatic islands), Bosnia-Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro, Macedonia, Albania and Greece (including some Aegean islands, and excluding the Peloponnese). It is also present in Turkey, where it is largely distributed in the area of Marmara and along the Black Sea coastal region. The species is now extinct in Poland (Bartosz Borczyk pers. comm.). It has been introduced to Kansas in the United States. It is found from sea level up to 2,130m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Italy; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Romania; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Turkey; Ukraine
Regionally extinct:
Poland
Introduced:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be a common species. Populations at the north-west edge of the species range may be declining, and the populations are fragmented in that area.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in bushy vegetation at woodland and field edges, within open woodlands, forested areas and shrubland, hedgerows, and in overgrown areas and cultivated land including orchards. It takes refuge in bushes and burrows. In north-east Germany the species is confined to areas with a mosaic habitats of coniferous forest and sandy open heathlands. The females lay five to 23 eggs in a clutch.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this wide ranging species. It is locally threatened in parts of its range, especially in the north, by general habitat loss, afforestation of suitable sites and predation by cats. In the northern parts of Turkey, this species is locally threatened by the pesticide use causing the absence of prey and ingestion of pesticide tainted prey.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention, and on Annex IV of the European Union Habitats Directive. It has been recorded from many protected areas. There is a need to conserve genetically isolated populations especially in the north of the species range. In Germany, this species is listed on the national red data list as Critically Endangered.

Citation: Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Milan Vogrin, Claudia Corti, Valentin Pérez Mellado, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Marc Cheylan, Juan Pleguezuelos, Hans Konrad Nettmann, Bogoljub Sterijovski, Petros Lymberakis, Richard Podloucky, Dan Cogalniceanu, Aziz Avci 2009. Lacerta viridis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided