Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lacerta trilineata 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Lacerta trilineata
Species Authority: Bedriaga, 1886
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Balkan Green Lizard
Taxonomic Notes: Mayer and Beterlein (2002) documented genetic divergences among Greek populations of Lacerta trilineata nearly as large as those between Lacerta viridis and L. bilineata. The taxonomic meaning of these results remains to be investigated (Crochet and Dubois 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis, Rastko Ajtic, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Pierre-André Crochet, Idriz Haxhiu, Hans Konrad Nettmann, Bogoljub Sterijovski, Yusuf Kumlutaş, Nazan Üzüm
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present from coastal Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro, east to Bulgaria, southeastern Romania, Albania, Macedonia, Greece (including the Ionian Islands and many Aegean Islands including Crete, Lesvos and Rhodes), and western and central Turkey. It ranges from sea level to at least 1,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Greece; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Romania; Serbia (Serbia); Turkey
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be a common species (Kumlutaş pers. comm. 2008).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in dry areas with a Mediterranean climate. It is found on or in bushy areas, sand dunes, boundary walls, orchards, and abandoned cultivated land. It can also be found close to streams and ditches. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. Populations in Romania are threatened through by loss of steppe habitat largely due to agricultural intensification (CoE, 2003). A number of distinct island populations are threatened, such as L. t. citrovittata of Tinos Island, Greece. In Turkey, this species is threatened by forest fires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention, and on Annex IV of the European Union Habitats Directive. In general there appear to be no conservation measures needed for this species. However, there is a need to ensure the survival of distinct isolated populations and to further research threats to this species throughout its range.

Citation: Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis, Rastko Ajtic, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Pierre-André Crochet, Idriz Haxhiu, Hans Konrad Nettmann, Bogoljub Sterijovski, Yusuf Kumlutaş, Nazan Üzüm. 2009. Lacerta trilineata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61529A12506037. . Downloaded on 28 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided