Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anatololacerta oertzeni 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Anatololacerta oertzeni
Species Authority: (Werner, 1904)
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Dalmatolacerta oertzeni (Werner, 1904)
Lacerta oertzeni Werner, 1904
Lacerta oertzeni Werner, 1904
Taxonomic Notes: Following Arnold et al 2007, Lacerta oertzeni is now named Anatololacerta oertzeni.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Pierre-André Crochet, Yakup Kaska, Yusuf Kumlutaş, Uğur Kaya, Aziz Avci, Nazan Üzüm, Can Yeniyurt, Ferdi Akarsu, Petros Lymberakis
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in western and southern Anatolia, Turkey and on the Greek islands of Ikaria, Nisyros, Symi and Rhodes. This species is not present on the island of Nisyros (Petros Lymberakis, pers. comm. 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Greece; Turkey
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in Turkey. It is declining on the island of Rhodes, but remains common on the surrounding islets.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in Mediterranean-type habitats, rocky areas (including coastal sites), traditionally cultivated areas and orchards. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by forest fires in parts of its range. It is declining on Rhodes, although the reasons for this decline are currently unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in protected areas in both Turkey and Greece.

Citation: Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Pierre-André Crochet, Yakup Kaska, Yusuf Kumlutaş, Uğur Kaya, Aziz Avci, Nazan Üzüm, Can Yeniyurt, Ferdi Akarsu, Petros Lymberakis. 2009. Anatololacerta oertzeni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61527A12504829. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided