Map_thumbnail_large_font

Teira dugesii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Teira dugesii (Milne-Edwards, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English Madeira Lizard
Synonym(s):
Lacerta dugesii Milne-Edwards, 1829
Lacerta dugesii (Milne-Edwards, 1829)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Paulo Sá-Sousa, Roberto Sindaco
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, it is common, occurs in habitats that are not significantly threatened, and does not appear to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Portuguese islands of La Gartixa de Madeira, the Desertas Islands, Porto Santo Island and the Selvagens Islands. It was introduced to the Azores Islands (where it is widespread) before 1860, and more recently to the harbour area of Lisbon (where it is localised). It is found from sea level up to 1,850m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1850
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is generally found in arid areas with sparse vegetation. It may also occur in open woodland, rocky and cultivated areas. The females lay two to three clutches of eggs annually. Animals have been observed being accidentally transported on ships.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. It is often considered to be a pest species, and is controlled in vineyards as it eats grapes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in some protected areas. It is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention.

Citation: Paulo Sá-Sousa, Roberto Sindaco. 2009. Teira dugesii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61521A12501831. . Downloaded on 21 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided