Map_thumbnail_large_font

Iberolacerta martinezricai 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Iberolacerta martinezricai (Arribas, 1996)
Synonym(s):
Lacerta martinezricai Arribas, 1996
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly treated as a subspecies of Iberolacerta monticola, but genetic and morphological data support a full specific rank (Mayer and Arribas 2003; Arribas and Carranza 2004; Crochet et al. 2004). It was formerly included in the genus Lacerta, but is now included in Iberolacerta, following Carranza et al. (2004), and based on evidence from Arribas (1998, 1999), Carranza et al. (2004), Harris et al. (1998) and Mayer and Arribas (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(v); C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Rafael Marquez, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single sub-population, and there is a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals; and because its population size is estimated to number fewer than 250 mature individuals, with no sub-population greater than 50 individuals, and it is experiencing a continuing decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Sierra de Francia, Salamanca in Spain at between 800 (Batuecas) and 1,723m asl (Peña deFrancia). The main population is at the peak of the mountain, with some observations from nearby at lower elevations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):1723
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a very rare species that is in decline. Its population is probably less than 100 mature individuals. Probably 90% of the population is at the peak of the mountain.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in rocky habitats at high altitudes in temperate forest. If its breeding is similar to that of Iberolacerta cyreni, the females lay a clutch of three to ten eggs once or twice a year.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by the collection of specimens, the construction of roads, the use of all-terrain vehicles and the effects of seasonal tourism. It might be affected in the future by climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Parque Natural de las Batuecas y Sierra de Francia, but specific management for the recovery of this species is required. A full-scale recovery programme should be developed, which should probably include captive breeding as part of the overall strategy.

Citation: Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Rafael Marquez, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Iberolacerta martinezricai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61516A12499291. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided