Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Iberolacerta aurelioi 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Iberolacerta aurelioi
Species Authority: (Arribas, 1994)
Common Name(s):
English Aurelio's Rock Lizard
Spanish Lagartija Pallaresa, Lagartija Pallaresa
Synonym(s):
Lacerta aurelioi Arribas, 1994
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon is now considered to be a full species based on evidence from Arribas (2001), Crochet et al. (2004), Mayer and Arribas (1996, 2003) and Odierna et al. (1996). It was formerly included in the genus Lacerta, but is now included in Iberolacerta, following Carranza et al. (2004), and based on evidence from Arribas (1998, 1999), Carranza et al. (2004), Harris et al. (1998) and Mayer and Arribas (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Marc Cheylan, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline projected in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2006 – Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Pyrenees Mountains. It is restricted a small part of the border area of Andorra, France and Spain with the majority of the population found in Spain. It is found from 2,100 to 2,940 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Andorra; France; Spain
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2100
Upper elevation limit (metres):2940
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Most populations are small and consist of tens or a few hundreds of individuals.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in rocky areas in alpine regions. It is generally associated with south-facing, glaciated valleys. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is possibly threatened by overgrazing of habitat by cattle, collection of specimens, and is inferred to be threatened by future habitat loss through the development of ski resorts, lodges and hotels, the construction of roads and tracks, and the use of all terrain vehicles. It is additionally threatened by the possible development of hydroelectric projects and mining. It is possible that this species will be significantly impacted by climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention. It does not occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Marc Cheylan, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Iberolacerta aurelioi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61513A12497596. . Downloaded on 26 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided