Iberolacerta aranica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Iberolacerta aranica
Species Authority: (Arribas, 1993)
Common Name(s):
English Aran Rock Lizard
Spanish Lagartija Aranesa, Lagartija Aranesa
Lacerta aranica Arribas, 1993
Lacerta bonnali subspecies aranica Arribas, 1993
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon is now considered to be a full species based on evidence from Arribas (1999), Crochet et al. (2004), Mayer and Arribas (1996, 2003) and Odierna et al. (1996). It was formerly included in the genus Lacerta, but is now included in Iberolacerta, following Carranza et al. (2004), and based on evidence from Arribas (1998, 1999), Carranza et al. (2004), Harris et al. (1998) and Mayer and Arribas (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Marc Cheylan, Patrick Haffner
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline projected in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Central Pyrenean Mountains of France and Spain. It was previously thought to be restricted to an area of about 25 km2 of the Mauberme massif, between the Arán and Ariége valleys, but in 2006 a new population was discovered in Mont Valier (France). It occurs from 1,640 to 2,668 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
France; Spain
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1640
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2668
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common within its restricted range. The species occurs in fragmented populations associated with rocky and stony habitats.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in rocky alpine habitats, such as stony meadows, rock outcrops and gravelly slopes. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is possibly threatened by overgrazing of habitat by cattle, collection of specimens, and is inferred to be threatened by future habitat loss through the development of ski resorts, lodges and hotels, the construction of roads and tracks, and the use of all-terrain vehicles. It is additionally threatened by the possible development of hydroelectric projects and mining. It is also possible that this species will be significantly impacted by climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention. It does not occur in any protected areas. A recovery plan is in place in Cataluña for I. aranica.

Citation: Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Marc Cheylan, Patrick Haffner. 2015. Iberolacerta aranica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T61512A84674971. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided