Hyalosaurus koellikeri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Anguidae

Scientific Name: Hyalosaurus koellikeri
Species Authority: Günther, 1873
Common Name(s):
English Koelliker's Glass Lizard, Moroccan Glass Lizard
French Ophisaure de Koelliker
Ophisaurus koellikeri (Günther, 1873)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Ineich, I., Crochet, P-A. & Geniez, P.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Hyalosaurus koellikeri has been assessed as Least Concern in view of its tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and its ability to adapt to an agricultural environment. No specific threats have been reported and this species is not undergoing significant population declines.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is a near endemic of Morocco known from the Moyen and Haut Atlas ranges of Morocco (Mateo et al. 1998)  It is also known from a single record in the extreme northwest of Algeria (P. Geniez and P-A. Crochet pers. comm. 2010). It is known to occur up to a maximum altitude of 2,000 m above sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Morocco
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has been found to have a population density of 20/ha in the Moyen Atlas (Schleich et al. 1996).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species requires vegetation cover and some soil moisture, such as the dry herbaceous growth near a brook. It can be found in grassland, deciduous and coniferous woodland. It has also been observed from agricultural regions and the bush zone in valleys.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for this species. It is known from the Parc National Toubkral.

Citation: Ineich, I., Crochet, P-A. & Geniez, P. 2010. Hyalosaurus koellikeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T61511A7206046. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided