Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hierophis gemonensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Hierophis gemonensis (Laurenti, 1768)
Common Name(s):
English Balkan Whip Snake
Synonym(s):
Coluber gemonensis Laurenti, 1768
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly included in the genus Coluber, but is included here in Hierophis following Schätti and Utiger (2001) and Nagy et al. (2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Petros Lymberakis, Rastko Ajtic
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Albania (mostly lowlands) and western and southern Greece. It is present on a number of islands in the Adriatic Sea, and is present on both the Ionian Islands and the islands of Euboa, Kythera, Crete (and adjacent islets) and Karpathos of Greece. The species may be present in extreme northeastern Italy, although records from this area need to be confirmed (Claudia Corti pers. comm.). This species ranges from sea level to 1,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Greece; Italy; Montenegro; Slovenia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can be very common. It is considered to be declining in Albania.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in dry, stony areas, scrubland, macchia, open woodland, vineyards, olive groves, generally overgrown areas, rural gardens and ruins. The females lay clutches of four to 10 eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is locally threatened in parts of it range by habitat loss to agricultural intensification, fire and pollution. However, in general there appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Annex III of the Bern Convention, and is present in many protected areas. No further conservation measures are immediately needed for this species.

Citation: Petros Lymberakis, Rastko Ajtic. 2009. Hierophis gemonensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61510A12496555. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided