Hemorrhois hippocrepis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Hemorrhois hippocrepis
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Horseshoe Whip Snake
Spanish culebra de herradura, Culebra De Herradura
Coluber hippocrepis Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomic Notes: This species is included in Hemorrhois, rather than Coluber, following Nagy et al. (2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Marc Cheylan, M. Saïd Nouira, Ulrich Joger, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: In Europe, this species is present in central and southern Portugal, southern, central and eastern Spain, southern Sardinia (Italy) and on Pantelleria Island (Italy). In North Africa it is found from Morocco, eastwards through northern Algeria to northern Tunisia. It is found from sea level up to 2,660 m asl. The populations of the Italian islands of Sardinia and Pantellaria are probably introduced in historical times, but this requires verification.
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Morocco; Portugal; Spain; Tunisia
Present - origin uncertain:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2660
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be common in suitable habitat. In Sardinia this species seems rare.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This slender bodies colubrid snake is adapted to vertical substrates, and occurs in a wide variety of arid, dry and rocky habitats. It is very adaptable to modified habitats, commonly found in scrubland, coastal plains, arable land, pastures, vineyards, almond and olive groves, rural gardens, villages and cities in and around buildings. The females lay clutches of up to 11 eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is also locally threatened by accidental mortality on roads, occasional persecution, and also by accidental poisoning through the use of agrochemicals. In North Africa, it is increasingly captured for use by snake charmers in local markets.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention, and is presumed to occur in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Marc Cheylan, M. Saïd Nouira, Ulrich Joger, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano. 2009. Hemorrhois hippocrepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61509A12495496. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided