Map_thumbnail_large_font

Daboia deserti 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Daboia deserti
Species Authority: (Anderson, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Desert Viper
French Vipere Du Desert
Synonym(s):
Macrovipera deserti (Anderson, 1892)
Vipera lebetina ssp. deserti Anderson, 1892
Taxonomic Notes: This species is included in Daboia following Lenk et al. (2001). It is uncertain that Daboia deserti and D. mauritanica are separate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Miras, J.A.M., Joger, U., Pleguezuelos, J. & Slimani, T.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 kmĀ², and its population is probably declining due to over-harvesting and persecution, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This North African species ranges in a narrow band from northwestern Algeria, through central Tunisia to northwestern Libya. The distribution is incompletely known and the species may also occur in Morocco. It is found up to 700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Libya; Tunisia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species that is not known to be common in its range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is generally found on rocky slopes with sparse vegetation. It can also be found in semi-desert, steppe and caves. The female lays up to 20 eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is major international trade in this species for medicinal use (both traditional and international). It is directly persecuted in parts of its range and is commonly used by venom researchers and snake charmers.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It exists in national parks in Tunisia (e.g., Buhedma National Park).

Citation: Miras, J.A.M., Joger, U., Pleguezuelos, J. & Slimani, T. 2006. Daboia deserti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61493A12481695. . Downloaded on 05 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided