Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chalcides viridanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Chalcides viridanus (Gravenhorst, 1851)
Common Name(s):
English West Canary Skink
Spanish Lisa Dorada
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon will probably be separated into several different species (J. Mateo pers comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, it is common, occurs in habitats that are not significantly threatened, and does not appear to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the islands of Tenerife, La Gomera and El Hierro in the Canary Islands (Spain). It also occurs on the small islets of Roque de Anaga de Fuera and on Roque de Garachico. It has been introduced to the island of La Palma where two individuals have found in the Llanos de Aridane. Records of this species from Madeira (Portugal) and Morocco are believed to be misidentifications. It occurs from sea level to 2,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species that is easily overlooked.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in most coastal, arid and moist habitats, being only largely absent from densely wooded areas. It can be found in urban areas on Tenerife. The females give birth to one to six fully formed young.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is locally threatened by predation by cats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on the Bern Convention. It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Chalcides viridanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61490A12480456. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided