Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chalcides polylepis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Chalcides polylepis Boulenger, 1890
Common Name(s):
English Many-scaled Cylindrical Skink
French Seps À Écailles Nombreuses
Taxonomic Notes: Chalcides simonyi used to be considered as a subspecies of Chalcides polylepis, but it was separated as a full species by (Pasteur et al. 1988, Brown and Pestano 1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Geniez, P., Miras, J.A.M., Joger, U., Pleguezuelos, J., Slimani, T. & El Mouden, H.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northern, western and southern Morocco, and has also been recorded from one or two localities in northwestern Western Sahara. It occurs from sea level to 1,950 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Morocco; Western Sahara
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a diurnal, terrestrial species. It is found under rocks and stones and in thickets of dense vegetation (but it is absent from dense woodland). It is also found in Argan forests and in pasture lands. The females give birth to four to seven fully formed young. Montane populations are known to have a period of hibernation.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss resulting from ongoing agricultural expansion and urbanization. In coastal areas it is threatened by habitat loss caused by the development of tourism facilities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas in Morocco, including Souss-Massa National Park, Marais Larache, Dunes d’Essaouira, Perdicaris, Bouhachem, Bou Iblane, Bou Naceur, Jbel Tichoukt, and Jaaba.

Citation: Geniez, P., Miras, J.A.M., Joger, U., Pleguezuelos, J., Slimani, T. & El Mouden, H. 2006. Chalcides polylepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61485A12478411. . Downloaded on 17 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided