Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chalcides colosii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Chalcides colosii Lanza, 1957
Common Name(s):
English Riffian Skink
French Seps Rifain
Spanish Eslizón Rifeño, Eslizón Rifeño

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Ulrich Joger, Juan Pleguezuelos, Tahar Slimani, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its currently known Extent of Occurrence is not much greater than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under very serious threat, it has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic in the Maghreb area of North Africa. It is found northern Morocco in the Rif Mountains from Tangier to Melilla. It is also present in Spanish territories of Ceuta, Melilla and on the island Peñón de Tierra (close to the Peñón de Alhucemas). It is found from around 5 up to 1,600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Morocco; Spain
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The general abundance of this species is poorly known. It is not considered to be very common in the eastern parts of its range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in semi-arid, sub-humid and humid scrubland and woodland, piles of stones, in old walls and areas with some grassland. The female gives birth to fully formed young.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a small geographical distribution and may be impacted by agricultural development (including cannabis crops [Juan M Pleguezuelos pers. comm., October 2008]) and the development of tourism in the region. However, it is not believed to be very seriously threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to exist in protected areas such as Jbel Moussa, Parc National Talassemtane, Trois fourches, Marais Larache, Perdicaris, Bouhachem, Brikcha, Jbel Tizirène, Koudiat Tidighine, Lalla Outka, and Azrou Achekar

Citation: Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Ulrich Joger, Juan Pleguezuelos, Tahar Slimani, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Chalcides colosii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61474A12474024. . Downloaded on 20 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided