Map_thumbnail_large_font

Blanus mettetali

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA AMPHISBAENIDAE

Scientific Name: Blanus mettetali
Species Authority: Bons, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Moroccan Worm Lizard
French Amphisbène Cendré Du Maroc
Taxonomic Notes: This is considered to be a valid species (Busack 1988, Schleich et al. 1996).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Miras, J.A.M., Joger, U., Pleguezuelos, J. & Slimani, T.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Morocco where it is found on the Atlantic plains north of the Souss Valley, and on the north slope of the Moyen and Haut Atlas. It occurs up to 2,092 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Morocco
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not found often, but it is thought to be common to abundant where it is found.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally found in moist, sandy soil under stones. It occurs in woodland, shrubland and in traditionally cultivated land. The females lay a single egg, possibly every year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known. It may be threatened by intensification of agricultural practices in parts of its range. It is eaten by Wild boar (Sus scrofa), but this is unlikely to constitute a serious threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from certain protected areas in Morocco, including the Dunes d’Essaouira, Jbel Tichoukt, and Jaaba.

Citation: Miras, J.A.M., Joger, U., Pleguezuelos, J. & Slimani, T. 2006. Blanus mettetali. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided