Map_thumbnail_large_font

Blanus cinereus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA AMPHISBAENIDAE

Scientific Name: Blanus cinereus
Species Authority: (Vandelli, 1797)
Common Name(s):
English Iberian Worm Lizard
Spanish Culebrilla ciega, Culebrilla Ciega
Taxonomic Notes: Animals from the southwestern part of the Iberian Peninsula appear to differ genetically from those elsewhere, and may represent a separate species (Albert et al. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Juan M. Pleguezuelos, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Rafael Marquez, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Iberian Peninsula. It is found throughout Portugal and through most of central and southern Spain. It occurs from sea level up to 1,800m asl (in the Sierra Nevada).
Countries:
Native:
Portugal; Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is difficult to determine the abundance of this species, but it appears to be most common in areas of sandy and moist soil.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a subterranean species found in a wide variety of Mediterranean habitats. It is often found in moist, sandy soils that are easy to burrow in and have a high level of humus. It occurs in low intensity agricultural land. The females lay a single egg.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known; it might be locally threatened by urbanization. It is known to be eaten by wild boar Sus scrofa, which are expanding their distribution in Spain and Portugal, but the extent to which this constitutes a threat is unclear.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by national legislation. It occurs in many protected areas. Further studies are needed into the threats, distribution and abundance for this species.

Citation: Juan M. Pleguezuelos, Paulo Sá-Sousa, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Rafael Marquez, Iñigo Martínez-Solano 2009. Blanus cinereus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided