Algyroides nigropunctatus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Algyroides nigropunctatus
Species Authority: (Duméril and Bibron. 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Blue-throated Keeled Lizard, Dalmatian Algyroides

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis, Rastko Ajtic, Idriz Haxhiu, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Roberto Sindaco
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it does not appear to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges along the eastern Adriatic coastal region from extreme northeastern Italy and southern Slovenia, southwards into coastal Croatia and a few river valleys in Bosnia-Herzegovina, through southern Serbia, Montenegro, Albania (where it is widespread except in the east), Macedonia (two isolated populations in the north and southwest) to western Greece. It is present on some Croatian Adriatic islands and on the Ionian islands of Greece (except Zakinthos). It occurs from sea level up to 1,500 m asl (in Albania).
Countries occurrence:
Albania; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Greece; Italy; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can be abundant in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in open woodlands, scrubland, hedges, bushes, on walls and in olive groves. In river valleys it can be found close to water on rocks and cliffs. The species can be found in urban areas. It is most often found in shaded or semi-shaded areas, although animals can be observed basking on rocks and tree trunks. It is an egg-laying species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known, although it appears to be a somewhat adaptable species. It may be locally threatened by habitat loss through fires, deforestation, agricultural intensification and the development of tourism facilities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by international and national legislation (Appendix II of Bern Convention, Annex IV of EU Habitats Directive, national legislation e.g. in Greece). It is present in many protected areas. No immediate conservation actions are needed.

Citation: Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis, Rastko Ajtic, Idriz Haxhiu, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Roberto Sindaco. 2009. Algyroides nigropunctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61466A12490013. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided