Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ablepharus rueppellii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SCINCIDAE

Scientific Name: Ablepharus rueppellii
Species Authority: (Gray, 1839)
Synonym(s):
Ablepharus kitaibellii subspecies rueppellii (Gray, 1839)
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly considered to be a subspecies of Ablepharus kitaibellii, but was raised to species rank by Schmidtler (1997). The taxonomy of this genus is currently under review (P. Lymberakis pers. comm).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Werner, Y., Disi, M., Mousa Disi, A.M., Crochet, P-A. & El Din, S.B.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in northern and central Israel, northern and western Jordan, and the Sinai Peninsula of Egypt (population in the southern Sinai Peninsula, and a single record from northeastern Sinai). There is an unconfirmed record from southern Lebanon (not mapped here). There are currently no records from Syria, although it is possible that the species is present in this country. It is found up to around 1,600 m asl (Sinai).
Countries:
Native:
Egypt; Israel; Jordan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally uncommon species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in the leaf litter of woodland, forested and shrubby humid areas. It is highly localised at specific sites with dense vegetation. In Egypt, it is found in vegetation surrounding oasis and similar microhabitats. It can be found in rural gardens and traditionally cultivated areas. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. There is some localised habitat loss through general deforestation. On Sinai, the loss of traditionally farmed orchards could have a negative impact.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in protected areas in Jordan, Israel and Egypt. It is protected by national legislation in Israel. There is a need for further research into the distribution range and taxonomy of this species (there may be two species present in Jordan).

Citation: Werner, Y., Disi, M., Mousa Disi, A.M., Crochet, P-A. & El Din, S.B. 2006. Ablepharus rueppellii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided