Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euleptes europaea 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Sphaerodactylidae

Scientific Name: Euleptes europaea
Species Authority: (Gené, 1839)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English European Leaf-toed Gecko
French Phyllodactyle d'Europe
Synonym(s):
Phyllodactylus europaeus Gené, 1839
Taxonomic Notes: This species was placed in the resurrected genus Euleptes, as opposed to Phyllodactylus, by Bauer et al. (1997).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Claudia Corti, Marc Cheylan, Philippe Geniez, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, and although it might not be in overall decline, it occurs in several small, widely separated sub-populations, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the Mediterranean islands of Corsica (France) and Sardinia (Italy) and most of the surrounding satellite islets of both Corsica and Sardinia. It is also found on a number of smaller offshore islands of France (Port-Cros and Le Levant in the Iles d'Hyeres, and nine small islands near Marseilles), and Italy (Elba, Gorgona, Capraia, Pianosa, Montecristo, and Giglio). There are also a few coastal mainland colonies in Tuscany and Liguria (Italy) (including at Monte Argentario, Piombino and Genoa), and in extreme southeastern France. It is also present on Cani Island and Galita Island, Tunisia. It can be found up to 1,500m asl, but is less common at high altitudes.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France; Italy; Tunisia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species can be relatively abundant within suitable habitat. Mainland populations and those on larger islands are more threatened, but the species tends to be more secure on small islands. It might be more common than is expected because it is easily overlooked.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This strictly nocturnal species is generally found in rocky areas, such as cliffs, boulders and stone walls in agricultural land. It largely avoids areas of maquis vegetation, woodland and urban environments (although it may be encountered in abandoned houses). The females lay two to three clutches of two eggs annually.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): On Corsica and Sardinia it is locally threatened by habitat loss resulting from fires and urbanization. The threats to populations on the offshore islands of Tunisia are not known. The mainland Italian population at Genoa, and French mainland populations, are probably threatened. On small islands, populations can be threatened by the introduction of predators (e.g. domestic cats).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention and Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive. It occurs in Port-Cros National Park, Parc National Corse (Corsica), Reserve Naturelle Scandola (Corsica), RN Lavezzi (Corsica), and RN Iles Marseilles (all in France) and in Parco Naturale dell' Uccelline in Tuscany (Italy). On Pianosa Island (Tuscany), an eradication programme has been carried out against feral cats.

Citation: Claudia Corti, Marc Cheylan, Philippe Geniez, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano. 2009. Euleptes europaea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T61446A12486542. . Downloaded on 23 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided