Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zamenis situla

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Zamenis situla
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English European Ratsnake, Leopard Snake
Synonym(s):
Elaphe situla Engelmann, Fritzsche, Günther & Obst, 1993
Elaphe situla (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomic Notes: This species is included in Zamenis following Utiger et al. (2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis, Rastko Ajtic, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Pierre-André Crochet, Claudia Corti, Idriz Haxhiu, Roberto Sindaco, Aziz Avci, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Yusuf Kumlutaş
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern
1996 Data Deficient
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in southern Italy (only in Apulia, adjoining Basilicata and Sicily) and Malta, and also ranges from southern Croatia (including the Adriatic islands), through southern Bosnia-Herzegovina, southern Montenegro, Albania (littoral zone), Mediterranean and sub-Mediterranean parts of Macedonia, southern Bulgaria and most Greece (including a number of Ionian and Aegean islands), east to Turkey (western Anatolia) and the Crimea of Ukraine. It has been recorded from Cyprus, but the record requires verification. This species is found from sea level up to 1,600 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Greece; Italy; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Montenegro; Turkey; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is generally common. In the Balkans it is a common to uncommon species. In Italy it is usually rare, but locally it can be a common species. It is said to be declining in Albania. In Turkey, it is generally common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is often found in scrubland, macchia, karst habitats, field edges, marshes, stream edges, vineyards, olive groves, on stone walls, and in rural gardens and buildings. It can be very common in small villages or other modified rural areas. The females lay about two to eight eggs in a clutch.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is popular for the pet trade which is a major threat in some areas. It is threatened in some parts of its range (e.g., Albania) by habitat loss through the intensification of agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention and is listed on Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive as a priority species. This species is present in many protected areas.

Citation: Wolfgang Böhme, Petros Lymberakis, Rastko Ajtic, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Pierre-André Crochet, Claudia Corti, Idriz Haxhiu, Roberto Sindaco, Aziz Avci, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Yusuf Kumlutaş 2009. Zamenis situla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided