Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ailuronyx seychellensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GEKKONIDAE

Scientific Name: Ailuronyx seychellensis
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Seychelles Bronze Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J. & Ineich, I.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence is much less than 5,000 km² (it occurs on 13 islands, has an extent of occurrence 2,700 km² and an area of occupancy 74 km²), it is adaptable, appears to be tolerant of current levels of habitat deterioration, and does not appear to be in decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Seychelles, where it is widespread on the granitic islands of Mahé, Silhouette, Praslin, Aride, La Digue, Frégate, Cousin and Cousine. It ranges from sea level up to 500 m.
Countries:
Native:
Seychelles
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a low-density species. Its population was estimated at 9,124 ± 670 animals in 2005 (Gerlach in prep).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an arboreal species found in wooded areas. It is particularly abundant in coastal forests on sea-bird islands, palm forest and high forest on Silhouette island. It occurs at lower densities in secondary habitats and coconut plantations. It glues its eggs to trees and rock overhangs, tending to use regular sites which may be used by multiple generations of geckos.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats; it does occur in disturbed habitats although at reduced densities. It is occassionally found in buildings, although it is vulnerable to domestic cats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Morne Seychellois and Praslin National Parks, and in the Aride, Cousin and Cousine Special Reserves.

Citation: Gerlach, J. & Ineich, I. 2006. Ailuronyx seychellensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided