Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lycognathophis seychellensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA NATRICIDAE

Scientific Name: Lycognathophis seychellensis
Species Authority: (Schlegel, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Seychelles Wolf Snake
Synonym(s):
Scopelophis seychellensis (Schlegel, 1837)
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Smith and Wallach (1994) in including this species in the monotypic genus Lycognathophis, rather than in Scopelophis, as proposed by Dowling (1990).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J. & Ineich, I.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its extent of occurrence is 2,700 km² and its area of occupancy is 133 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat, especially on Mahé and Praslin islands.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Seychelles islands of Mahé, Silhouette, Praslin, Aride, La Digue and Frégate, where it occurs from sea-level up to 914 m.
Countries:
Native:
Seychelles
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population was estimated at 10,038 ± 2,449 animals in 2005 (Gerlach in prep).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a diurnal predator of geckos and skinks, found in forest. It occurs in secondary habitats but is principally found in native vegetation (especially high forest). Secondary habitat is suitable if plant diversity is high and regeneration of native trees occurring, but abandoned plantations and severely degraded habitat appear to be unsuitable. Details of its reproductive biology are largely unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is impacted by predation by introduced tenrecs (Tenrec ecaudatus) on Mahé and Praslin. Ongoing invasion of forests (especially on Mahé and Praslin) by Cinnamomum verum is degrading all forest habitats, and this represents a threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Morne Seychellois and Praslin National Parks, and in the Aride Special Reserve. There is a record from the Cousine Special Reserve but it is not known if this represents an established population. The major populaiton on Silhouette island should be included with a protected area.

Citation: Gerlach, J. & Ineich, I. 2006. Lycognathophis seychellensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided